Time at Vietnam (UTC+07:00) 05:51 AM Friday, 22 Sep 2017

VISA VIETNAM > FAQS

Vietnam Tourist Visa

Vietnam tourist visa is : visas for foreigners who arrive Vietnam with travel purposes, and valid for this type from 15 to 90 days,

Tourist visa can be extended once you are arriving to Vietnam and you want to stay more.

In some cases, you can apply for a 3 month visa for tourism purpose; the procedure will be the same with 1 month visa.


Procedures:

In order to apply for a tourist visa online and pick up your visa at Vietnam airports, the following information is required:

* Your name on passport: it is your full name appears on your passport, name order is not important, so you can place either surname first or first name first.
* Your date of birth: in Vietnam, the date format will be DD/MM/YYYY
* Your Nationality or passport: the passport you are using to enter Vietnam (UK, US or Australian)
* Your passport number: as shown on your passport and should be valid for 6 months at least from the date of arrival.
* Date of arrival: it is not necessarily exact, you can fill in with proposed date of arrival, however, please be advised that you can just enter Vietnam later not earlier.Photos: photos are required at Vietnam airport only

You can use our secure online form to submit your application or find all the download forms here instead.

Tourism & Business purposes:

On the approval letter, 3 month, 6 month visa is listed for business purposes by default, however, as the above statement, there is no difference and you can enter Vietnam for any purposes.

Regards

Quoc Phan